Banner Default Image

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

We use cookies and other similar technology to improve your browsing experience and the functionality of our site. By clicking "Accept Cookies", you consent to the storing on your device of all the technologies described in our Cookie Policy. We urge you to read our Privacy Policy to better understand how we maintain our site, and how we may collect and use visitor data.

More information about cookies

ConnectedGroup.com aims to make your online experience and interaction with our website as informative, relevant and supportive as possible. One way of achieving this is to use cookies or similar techniques, which store information about your visit to our site on your computer or Mobile devices. We feel that it is very important that you know what cookies our website uses and for what purposes. This will help protect your privacy, while ensuring our website's user-friendliness as much as possible. Below you can read more about the cookies used by and via our website and the purposes for which they are used. This is a statement about privacy and our use of cookies, not a contract or agreement.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer's hard disk or Mobile devices when you visit certain websites. At ConnectedGroup.com we may use similar techniques, such as pixels, web beacons etc. For consistency's sake, all these techniques combined will be named 'cookies'.

Why are these cookies used?

Cookies may be used for many different purposes. For example, cookies can be used to show that you have visited our website before and to identify which parts of the site you might be most interested in. Cookies can also improve your online experience by storing your preferences during your visit to our website.

 

Email Disclaimer

All emails and any files transmitted with it are confidential and contain privileged or copyright information. You must not present any message to another party without first gaining permission from the sender. Any views stated in such communication are those of the actual sender and not necessarily those of ConnectedGroup Ltd.


Data and Privacy Policy

ConnectedGroup (CG) understands the importance of addressing your concerns about privacy of data. CG uses its best efforts to protect the personal information given to us by candidates, clients and business partners, so that the information you provide to us is utilised in ways to which you have consented. We also ensure that it is in line with the Data Privacy Ordinance of Hong Kong, while also meeting the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act in Singapore and Data Privacy Guidelines China. As our policy extends to all markets, you will find that is in excess of legislative requirements in each location.

Purpose of Data Collection

Data collected through CG; ConnectedGroup Ltd (Hong Kong) and ConnectedGroup Ltd (China); CG partners (CG partners include CG affiliates, partner recruitment firms and associated companies and subsidiaries as well as service providers and sub-contractors engaged in relation to the provision of recruitment and human resources services); job posting channels (directly and indirectly) is for the sole use of CG and CG partners. Data is collected for the purpose of providing recruitment and human resource services to clients. We also intend to use your personal data to compile market statistics as well as to enable direct marketing / marketing activity to you related to the job market.

Data and Marketing Activity

CG and our partners will, on occasions, provide you with information through direct marketing activity. This can include but is not limited to information on our services, products / solutions, events, seminars, promotions, press releases, career opportunities, invitations to join surveys and technology updates.

While we do intend to utilise your personal data for direct marketing and non-direct marketing purposes in future communication updates, you would always have the option to stop receiving the updates and news from us. Should you object to our use of your personal data and wish to stop receiving information, or you would like to update your personal information, please email to infohk@connectedgroup.com with your full name and email address, and please specify the application channel and date, and we will assist accordingly.

Data Collection

CG collects and processes information from clients, suppliers, vendors, and third parties about individuals who work for these companies with whom we do business. We also collect information from candidates at several different points in the registration process.

Data collecting processes will include (but is not limited to):

FOR BUSINESS PARTNERS:

  • Establish and maintain a business relationship with the company

  • Inform company personnel about additional business opportunities

  • For customary internal purposes, such as finance and accounting functions, legal functions, management functions

  • Manage any legal claims and actions, compliance with government requirements and other legal obligations and regulatory purposes


FOR CANDIDATES:

  • On line enquiries or submissions

  • Information collected during telephone screening and face to face interviews (inclusive of live meeting room video conferencing and recording)

  • Reference and verification taking

  • Information gathered during the recruitment process completed on behalf of clients

    (e.g. following interviews or gathering of further information)

  • For placed candidates, please note for the purpose of complying with the Employment Ordinance Section 56 that CG (Employment Agency Licensee) shall maintain a record of your name, address, Hong Kong Indentity Card number (in the case of a non-resident, passport number and citizenship).


Disclosure of Information

CG is the owner of the information, data collected during business operation, registration, interviewing, human resources and screening process. We will not sell, share, or rent this information to others in ways different from what is disclosed in this statement.

Data can be disclosed as follows:

  • To provide recruitment services for job seekers and companies with staffing needs; we may use your personal data (which may include name, ID, gender, address, email address and professional related information such as but not limited to dates of employment, years of experience, specialist knowledge, track record etc.);

  • Your resume and personal data will be viewable and searchable internally and may be forwarded, transmitted, or ported to recruiters within CG, including CG business partners around the world;

  • Ongoing discussions with regard to potential employment opportunities as recruitment needs of clients;

  • Discussions with professional advisors (including lawyers and auditors);

  • With any agent, including but not limited to business partners, contractors or third party service providers who provide web site administrative, telecommunications, computer, payment or other services to CG in connection with the operation of its business;

  • To law-enforcement or government bodies, regulatory bodies, courts or as required by law;

  • To any person to whom CG is under an obligation to make disclosure under the requirements of any law binding on CG or under and for the purposes of any guidelines issued by regulatory or other authorities with which CG is expected to comply;

  • Subject to your consent, we may use the data collected for marketing the services and/or products (direct or indirect marketing information, third party reward, loyalty and privilege programs, co-branding, social network services) relating to us, our affiliated companies, business partners of CG group of companies. We may dispatch to you the promotional information via direct marketing telephone calls, e-mail, e-message, facsimile, direct mailings etc. We will enquire your preference on marketing analysis, nature of services and/or products before we provide you with the direct marketing promotional materials.

All information is provided on a voluntary basis. CG reserves the right to verify information supplied voluntarily by candidates. Such verification may include, but is not limited to, the checking of academic qualifications with issuing authorities, the confirmation of previous employment records including salary details and the contacting of designated referees.

CG reserves the right to access and disclose individually identifiable information to comply with applicable laws and lawful government requests, to operate its systems properly or to protect itself or its users. We reserve the right to share aggregated information with third parties for the purpose assisting you in your search for a new career position or to send you information relating to the type of jobs you are interested in and your workplace concerns in order to provide you with the best possible service.

Limitations

CG through the course of normal business, will disclose information to third parties as per the details outlined in this agreement. Those that receive personal information may retain it in their own files or databases. CG is not responsible for the retention, use, or privacy practices of clients or partners.


Retention of Personal Data

Candidates registering with CG have the right of access to personal data in order to correct, update or remove it from CG database. Otherwise candidate data will be retained in order to assist candidates with long-term career development.

CG may destroy any personal data it may hold in accordance with internal policy. Personal data will only be retained as long as CG needs it unless the personal data is also retained to satisfy any applicable statutory or contractual obligations or for the purpose of investigation, detection and prosecution of crime.


Your Privacy Rights

In accordance with our Privacy Policy and the terms of the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the "Ordinance") and the Singapore Data Protection Act, and subject to the exemptions specified in the Ordinance or Act, any candidate:

  • Has the right to check whether CG holds any personal data about him/her and has a right to receive copies of such data;

  • Has the right to require CG to correct any personal data relating to him/her which is inaccurate; and

  • Has the right to ascertain CG's policies and practices in relation to personal data and to be informed of the kind of personal data held by CG.


Acceptance of Our Privacy Practices

By completing a submission through CG/CG partners/job posting channels and or conducting any interviewing process with CG, you signify your acceptance of our Privacy Policy. Providing information to CG through the submission of business cards, or engaging in discussions with regard to business, service provision or partnerships signifies your acceptance of our Privacy Policy.

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our website in order to keep you informed.

Requests for access to personal data, correction of personal data, information relating to the kind of data held, or to stop receiving or re-commence receiving direct marketing information may be made in writing by email. Should you have any questions, concerns or complaints with regard to Data Privacy, please contact our Data Privacy lead at email address dataprivacy@connectedgroup.com. Please specify application channel and date, and we will assist accordingly.

Note:Should you become our employee or consultant / contractor through CG to our clients, attention is drawn to the relevant CG Employee Privacy Statement.

IMPORTANT:Please do not submit your information if you do not consent to the above terms and conditions.